Awatere Seddon Boil Water Notice update

Share this page

Sharing...

Awatere Seddon Boil Water Notice update

Despite the opening of Seddon’s new water treatment plant, water from Council’s reticulation system in Seddon and the Awatere should still be boiled.

It does not currently comply with the NZ Drinking Water Standard. All water used for drinking, food preparation or cleaning teeth should continue to be boiled before use.

Council is required to provide the Ministry of Health with information on the quality of the water leaving the treatment plant to show it’s compliant with New Zealand Drinking Water Standards. In March 2019 the Ministry of Health revised the Drinking Water Standards in the wake of the Havelock North water contamination issue.

As a result of this revision, Council was required to undertake additional compliance measures and re-submit data. Council’s Water Safety Plan also needed to be updated to reflect the revised standards.

Council has presented this information to the Ministry of Health Drinking Water Assessor. Following approval from the Ministry, it is anticipated the boil water notice will be lifted for the Seddon treated reticulation network in July 2019.

For Awatere Rural areas, the boil water notice will remain in place. Council is working with the DHB regarding options for supplying rural customers with water compliant with the NZ Drinking Water Standard.

Treated water is available at the public taps on Marama Road, outside Seddon School.

For further information contact Council’s Customer Service Centre Ph: 03 520 7400.